Privacy Policy

Generic Privacy Policy for Australian Websites
Posted on February 16, 2010 by Michael Visser
The following Privacy Policy is a great template for Australian web developers to use for client sites:

- Updated August 2009

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Tarot in Action website, www.tarotinaction.com.au

Tarot in Action is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tarot in Action is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Tarot in Action customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tarot in Action takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Tarot in Action reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tarot in Action reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Tarot in Action welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03)9370 1415

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Tarot in Action
165 Pascoe Vale Rd
Moonee Ponds, Vic 3039,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This entry was posted in Web Development and tagged Australia, copyright, Privacy Policy. Bookmark the permalink.
Comments are closed.

Contact us

  • Write us.
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
  • Call us.
  • Address.
    165 Pascoe Vale Rd,
    Moonee Ponds, VIC 3039
    Melbourne, Australia

    tarotinaction-facebooktarotinaction-linkedintarotinaction-twittertarotinaction-youtubeemail-subscribe

Location

img 4528a

IF TRAVELLING BY PUBLIC TRANSPORT

All day parking is available across the road from my shop. Or travel by public transport - Airport West Tram line coming from Elizabeth St in the City. Tram numbers, #49, #52, #59. My Tram stop number is #36.